The Bell Inn

A Memory of Outwood.

I moved to Outwood 10 years ago to work at the Bell Inn. With its own unique charm I was taken with it from the moment I entered. Originally run by a Mr. John Lane the pub was sold a few years later to a private investor and was sold again to the brewery Fullers who have it now. The pub is a wonderful place to work in and the diversity of the clientele make it so from families with children to business people on their lunch breaks. From the 4 o'clock crowd to Premiership Football Managers and Oscar winning actress. The Bell has it all and of course the regulars and locals. I have made many friends during my time here and the pub is situated on National Trust land. The area around here is some of the most stunning scenery I have seen in the south and during the better weather is perfect for long walks. Within the pub hang a variety of old pictures and with the refurbisment a few years back and old fireplace or what we think was one was discovered. You must study the pictures. Still the history of the place is amazing and at present I have no desire to leave this wonderful old village.