Cafe And Beyond

A Memory of Overstrand.

I have fond memories of Overstrand, holidaying as children at my aunt, Kate and uncle, Reg Harvey in Thurst Rd - the bungalow at the bottom of the road. My aunt used to ask myself and my sister to fetch a block of ice cream from the cafe. She would divide it and always end up with the biggest bit. I also remember my aunt fetching crabs from Mr Davies in a special crab basket - I think they cost 2/6d - about 12p in today's money.
My Uncle Reg worked in the butchers in the Londs. He was, I found out, later a chauffeur as a youth and later fought in the Great War. My aunt and uncle died in the 80's and are buried at Overstrand Church. Many other relatives of the Harvey's lived in Cromer, indeed my uncle and aunt, Don and Dorothy Harvey, ran the lifeboat museum in the 60's. Fond memories of Overstrand and Cromer.