Oxborough Norfolk

A Memory of Oxborough.

Before moving to Australia in 1964, my parents took a nostalgic trip back to Oxborough, where Mum was born. Mum's maiden name was English and we managed to find heaps of old gravestones in the cemetry.
Around 1998, my sister and self returned to Oxborough for an overnight stay during holidays in the UK. We asked at the local pub if there was anyone around the area who may have known the English family of yore. Lo and behold, we managed to visit a far distant relative with the surname English, who was able to tell us stories about Mum and her family. Mum died quite a few years ago but I still have fondest memories of the stories she would tell of the folk and goings on at the village. All of the children in Mum's family, 7, attended the school in the village centre at the same time! No age distinction there.
Its a shame that no - one else has written about Oxborough, a beautiful village that I hold close to my heart.