Brown's Sweetshop

A Memory of Oxshott.

As a boarder at Danes Hill School in the 60s I well remember a strange pudding we were served, the unlikely combination of Weetabix, prunes and custard which I hated! Prune stones were saved and on Sundays we were all given an old-fashioned thruppenny coin for the collection. This we saved, the prune stones went into the collection box!
On Sunday afternoons we were all taken onto Oxshott Heath, dressed in football kit, and allowed to do whatever we liked for an hour or so until we heard the whistle. Those with Thruppenny coins burning a hole in our pockets either went to the cafe on the Heath where the 'teds' or 'rockers' hung out and bought Pepsis, the rest went to Brown's Sweetshop on the edge of the Heath ( but just within whistle range!) and bought gob-stoppers and sherbet lemons until the dish ran out! We'll probably all go to Hell now!!

Wonderful! I don't suppose you have any photos of the old sweet shop? Would love to see them....