Cornish Splits

A Memory of Padstow.

2 posters rang bells with me.
1. I too came to Australia, but in the late 70's. My first purchase was a lovely unit up above the bowls course on Clovelly Head, just up from the Clovelly sea baths. All so named because of its likeness to Clovelly in Cornwall.

2. Padstow past and present...yes, sadly it seems tourism and modern carnivals with little to commend them except for 'moneyspinning', have seen the end of the quiet fishing village and potter's haven of the 50's and even into the 60's. Gone also seem to be the marvellous local 'Cornish Splits'....in favour of the ubiquitous poor survivor 'the Devonshire Tea'