St Clares Convent Groups 1 2 3 4

A Memory of Pantasaph.

Hi to anyone who remembers St Clare's Convent in the 1960s.
I was there at this time with my sister and two brothers. We were the Davies family in Sister Xaviers group. Other groups were cared for by Sister Catherine (who is still alive and living in the nuns' home in the monastery), Sister Theresa and Sister Anne.
I'm not going to be negative in my memoirs - we had good happy, fun times and also some sad memories whilst we were in the orphanage - some children had really sad times - which I am not going to mention but will of course be with me for ever.
Does anyone remember the Rowleys, McCabes, Griffin sisters, Johnson family from near Rhyl, the Johns family, the Busbys and the Butterworths, and the Fentons? I remember so many whose personal names I won't mention at this point, but my sister Sylvia remembers almost everyone, even all the staff names.
I have recently revisited Pantasaph which has now been made into flats, but the old structure is still apparent - the refectory, the school and chapel etc. The farm where we used to go potato picking on the tractor appears to be untouched and is exactly how it was in the 1960s - the tractor was actually in the yard on my visit 6 months ago... I have taken many photos.
I could write a book, but this is enough for now.
I wonder will I read a reply from anyone.

Rosemary Burdass (nee Davies) 1960-1963

#228476

Comments & Feedback

yes! I remember them all! and more, I am jay johns,we the johns family were there from 1960/1972,far to much to even start to talk about now! but if anyone wants to get in touch this is my email: jayfire@hotmail.co.uk, thanks jay and all the best to you!
Hi I like many other experience at the Kids home was very positive, their were good and not so good times from entering the system from birth until I was parachuted out of the system at 18 years of age. In many ways I was really fortunate to have been looked after by Sister Catherine. From 0 - 9 years of age she provided me with a warm stable and understanding place to live. I was boarded out from 9 - 18 the placement was like a roller coaster ride and not a very nice place to be at times. I wonder if any reading this will remember my name and get in touch.
yea I was fortunate to have been in Sister Catherine care @1971,My brother ,Robert Taylor and i were there for a few years Anyone remember the Minor bird ,just to swear ,lol susanswanton11@gmail.com,,,Some good and bad memories
I was working at St Clares on placement from college in1969/1970. Was only there for about 3 months. I remember all those nuns mentioned. I loved my experience and am saddened to know of some bad times had by some children.Sister Catherine was lovely and I can only comment on the good and positive side of the nuns but know only too well that some children had bad times and sad memories which I did not witness thank goodness. My name is Elizabeth and I was 19 at the time but doubt that anyone remembers me.x
Hi Rosemary
I have read you account with great interest. I was at St Clare's earlier than yourself, I left there in 1959. I was in Group 1 with Sister Xavier at first then Sister Catherine took over. I remember Patrick McCabe very well and I was Caroline Busby's best friend. I promised to stay in touch with her when I left but never did ( I now regret this) but I wanted to get the place totally out of my mind. I was so unhappy at the convent for many reasons I am sure are buried in my sub conscious but has made me prone to panic attacks in later life. I went to St Clare's when I was three years old and just thinking of Sister Ann makes me feel terrified she was such a bad tempered, cruel person. My name at the convent was Jo Brown.
Yes remember the mynah bird, it was called David
My mum was there from about 1942, not good. I do have a great photo of her playing an Asian girl in a play💙