Parham Church Hall

A Memory of Parham.

Earlier this year, my wife and I visited St Kitts, which has a small museum; here we discovered that Thomas Warner, son of William Warner 'gentleman farmer from near Framlingham', had landed on St Kitts as the first European settler on 16th January 1628, colonising same for the English, and later the same of Antigua. With him was Thomas Jefferson whose grandson(?) became one of the earliest Presidents. Well my name is Warner and we have certainly lived in the Ipswich and Woodbridge areas 7 generations straight back to 1777. So we visited Parham Church this week, and saw the inscriptions on the tombs relating to many Warners, to John Gosnold (Mayflower settler), and to Parham Hall were of huge interest as we are trying to trace the relationship back to the said Thomas Warner (knighted by Eliz 1st). Details of photos or drawings of Parham Hall or connections, or information would be gratefully received. We have many Williams & Henrys in the direct line. Thanks! Michael Henry Warner