Happy Memories Of Holidays As A Child

A Memory of Parracombe.

I came to Parracombe regularly as a child (born Oct 1942) with my parents. We stayed at "Fernlea" with Mr and Mrs George Court and their daughter Mary (about my age).
My father George Pickering, and my mother Jessie Pickering would go to the "Fox and Goose" in the evenings. The Landlord was Fred Crick (Creek)? My father played the piano, and went with Fred into Barnstaple to buy a piano to replace the old one. They did, but apparently this piano was floating through the village after the floods hit!! I believe we stayed in Parracombe about 2 weeks before the floods. I have a photo of myself as a small girl taken outside the Fox and Goose holding the lead of an Old English Sheepdog (not ours - I haven't a clue who it belonged to!). I visited Mr and Mrs Court when I was married, and bought my late husband and my two sons to visit - by then they had split their bungalow in two and half was available for summer letting. I remember my husband saying it was a wondeful cup of tea Mrs Court had made us - it was with water from their own well. We sat in the very room where we had our meals as guests. I remember so well being allowed by my parent to "ring the bell" on the table to let Mrs Court know we had finished our main course and were ready for pudding. Every day I would say "I hope its strawberries and cream". Wonderful memories of our old car struggling with the hills in and out of the village! Visiting Woolacombe - Knickerbockerglories at the Red Barn! - Saunton Sands, Lynton and Lynmouth and the wonderful Cliff Railway. Happy days! I am not sure how many years we came to Parracombe but it was quite a few, and the memories will remain with me for ever.
Brenda Noel ( was Pickering ) aged 67.