The Nulty Family At Kittitoe Near Parracombe

A Memory of Parracombe.

I think I was 12 years old and living in Hatch End, Middlesex, when I first noticed a lovely girl of about my own age called Alison Nulty. She moved to Parracombe as her family wanted to start a chicken farm on a beautiful old house called Kittitoe. The Nulty family invited us to go and spend a few days with them at half-term soon after they settled in Devon.
I loved those few days there - we stayed up late playing pontoon in the barn by the light of an oil lamp and I was in love! Being 12 years old of course meant I didn't do anything about it although I did manage to get a photograph of her on her Daddy's Land Rover when she was crowned as the carnival queen! Here we are 50 years later and she still doesn't know how she affected me!