Happy Days

A Memory of Paxton.

Born in Paxton in 1948, I have many happy memories as a child in the country. I never tired of messing about in the local rivers, the Whiteadder and the Tweed. Best described as messing about because at times I didn't catch very much.
Prior to leaving the area to work on Tyneside I worked at week- ends and school holidays at Maxwell's saw mill - that was an education.
My ties with Paxton were severed circa 1990 when my mother left to take up residence in Yeovil.
On behalf of Macmillan I am making a pilgrimage by cycling from Paxton to Tynemouth in August. My route will take me over the "Chain Bridge" - fantastic!!
I would appreciate hearing from anyone else who has memories of Paxton.