Peckham 1958 To Date

A Memory of Peckham.

My mother and her family lived in Cronin Road until bombed out in 1940. Mum moved back there in 1953 when she married dad, an myself and my 3 sisters were all born there. We moved in 1963 when my baby sister was only 13 days old and went to live on the Acorn Estate where I still live with mum today. Cronin Road was demolished in 1963/64 when they built the North Peckham Estate. I have lived in Peckham all my life and have seen a lot of changes. People who talk about Peckham being a very bad area have either never lived here or have moved away and forgotten their roots. A place is only as good as the people make it and whilst a lot has changed and Rye Lane is now full of cheap shops and foreign food shops, I am still proud to say that I was born and bred in Peckham and still live here today.

#307192

I am looking for any photo's of Acorn Place not the Acorn estate.
I was born there and lived there until they pulled our cottages down to built the estate
I lived at 124 Cronin Road until it was redevopled when I was 7. My fatehr was the only person apparently who objected to the compulsory purchase of our street. Indeed he only found out about the redevelopment when he applied for a grant for a bathroom and the application was rejected. He withdrew his objection, so his story went, when they offered him double the price others were receiving in compensation! We moved to Wilson Road in Camberwell, with a bathroom!
I lived at East Surrey Grove Peckham from birth until I was 16 when everyone got moved out and the houses we lived were demolished. I went to GLoucester Grove school and then Peckham Girls Secondary School until I was 16. My best friend was Eileen Pettet who lived in Talford Road Peckham.
I wonder if anyone could help me please? Apparently I was born over the tanners yard in Cronin Road Peckham in 1965. It was slum clearance and we were one of the last to move out I was about three years old when we did. Can anyone remember this yard or have any photos? Thanks so much. Kim
My Dad grew up at 57 or 58 Cronin Road - he was Thomas Hill, born in 1930 to Ada & Thomas. He had three sisters - Betty, Rosie (who sadly died when she was about 11) and Pat. My mum went to live at Dad’s when they were first married. If anyone remembers Dad please do get in touch!