Peckham My Home Town

A Memory of Peckham.

Hi, I was born in Dulwich Hospital on the 13th April 1947 and lived in Kimberley Avenue, Nunhead till 1960 when we moved to Moncrieff, Rye Lane. I went to Wood Road School for about a year and half then changed to Hollydale Road Nunhead. I remember the dinner lady there, her name was Mrs Westlake. She also used to look after us if we fell over in the playground, she was a lovely lady. I then went to Collingwood Secondary School till 1963, when I left and went to work at Dolics in Bermondsey. My dad used to work at Evan and Cooks, Queens Road, as a packer. My mum worked in Pearces the Jewellers next door to Marks and Spencers and the Arcade. All my family lived very close to one another, which was great when you were growing up. Jones and Higgins was a wonderful shop especially at Christmas when Father Christmas would arrive and sit in a sledge. I also used to go into Jean Reeds record shop on a Saturday and listen to the new records of the time. My family have now all moved away from London so I don't know what it is like now, but my memories of Peckham in the late fifties and sixties are great. Peckham Rye was a wonderful place to spend a day there was lots to do and you always found some friends to play with. If anyone remembers me I would love to hear from you.