Memories Of Peel Green

A Memory of Peel Green.

I have lived in Peel Green all my life, it was a lovely area. I went to Godfrey Ermans and Winton Senior. I was the eldest of seven children and we lived in Rowsley Road, we used to play on Goddies Park and go over the Barton swing bridge and play down Lovers Lane as it was called, it was like being in the country with all the farms, my mum didn't know where we were, it was safe in them days, we always came home for tea with a big appetite. A friend of mine would like to know if anyone has any memories of Peggy Mason Street which was known as Peggy Brew.

#233503

Comments & Feedback

Peggy Mason St., ( Peggy Brew ) near Patricroft Bridge, Eddie Barnes had a greengrocers on the corner on the other side were 4 cottages then Browns sewing factory.