Mickey Price And The Church Lads Brigade

A Memory of Pendlebury.

Does anyone remember mickey price's barbers. It was on the corner of the main road through the heights and claremont ave. theres a garage there now. Short back and sides was the order of the day and just about every lad in the area had the scissor marks of mickey price's 'special'. I remember his display of caps (i think they were for soccer) in the corner of his cutting room so i guess he was a player of some note. Also in the vicinity of the heights was King st primary school I think it was somehow connected with St Johns church as I was in the JTC and my brother Arthur in the YBC at the time and based there. We had a good band with bugles and snare drums and marched each month along Bolton rd to the church. Does anyone remember the sunday school there or the CLB which we aspired to?