Olby's And Penge High Street

A Memory of Penge.

I left school in Dec 1951 and started work with Olby's in Jan 1952. Opposite to the Police Station in Green Lane was a children's outfitters, then Macks Photography Shop, then Bryce Grants then Art Wallpapers then K&B Radio, then Edgingtons Furniture Shop, then across Cottingham Road, Edgingtons again then there were several other shops ending with a bank. Opposite was the Odeon Cinema then the Co-op furniture store then several other shops finishing with John Collier Tailors at Croydon Road. Across Croydon Road was the Pawlene Arms Public House then Olby's Sanitaryware store and Penge & Bognor Electrical.
I worked for Olbys until 1968 with a break from Dec 1954 to Jan 1957 for my National Service.

#230111

Comments & Feedback

I believe the Childrens' outfitters you refer to is''Whitehall''. It was on the corner of Green Lane opposite the Police Station. Everybody that had Sons and Daughters in The Cubs, Scouts, Guides and Brownies bought the various items of their uniforms there, but my mum knitted my dark green Jumper though. But the badges were given out by those groups. I was in The 32nd Beckenham Cubs Pack at The Penge Tabernacle in Maple Road from 1953 to 1956. Two of my Sisters were in The 5th Penge Brownies then The Guides.
My mum worked in K&B Radio in the 60's and my dad was a window cleaner and cleaned the shop windows for most of the shops in Penge in the 60's and 70's. I moved away in the 80's