St Johns Primary School

A Memory of Penge.

I had just finished adding an Article to somebody else's about Living in Penge. Just as I was about to close I spotted an article by a lady who had lived in Samos Road, Anerley, and who had also attended St Johns Primary School during the early 1950s. I cannot remember the lady's name but it was the part about that School that mainly caught my eye. I also attended St Johns Primary School from 1950 until when I left there in 1956 to go on to the boys' Secondary School in Oakfield Road. I don't know if this Lady will ever see this article but I do hope so though. One reason is that She may have been in one of the Classes at St Johns School at the same time as I.

The Teacher when I was about to leave St Johns School in 1956 was Mister Zobel, and He eventually married another Teacher Miss Danes but by that time I had left that School and gone on to that boys' Secondary School. This same lady may apparently also know, or least remember, another girl whom I knew that also lived in Samos Road too. Her Name was Marion Upsdell and She Sat behind Me during my last years at that School. Marion sat next to Mary Sutton and I sat next to Rosemary Outridge.

There were a few more girls who lived around the Anerley area too one was Valerie Thorpe another was Jenifer Coleman and one more was Christine Calouise. I would like to find out if this lady first of all remembers Marion Upsdell, me, or both of us perhaps. I would also like to find out if Marion remembers going to ''The Regal'', Beckenham in 1955 with Brian Clements, Ronald Sewell, Josephine Loughlin, Christine Calouise and myself to see the Film, ''Wichita''. It was the first time I had taken a girl to ''the flicks'' AND put my arm around one! Not bad for a 10 year old though, eh?

Yes, I have got a good memory, even bought her a ring in Bland's toy shop by St Johns School too. So, I sure hope you get to hear about this, Marion Upsdell! You were my first love you know. I last saw Marion working in Frost's Shoe Shop in Maple Road, during the early 1960s'. But hadn't recognised her though until too late. It is one of the few things I have always regretted too. One of those ''if only....''situations. But, I hope you're well Marion, So pretty too. I've never forgotten you''.

#308293

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I didn't go to St Johns I went to Malcolm Primary but I do remember Marion Upsdell and Josephine Loughlin, as I lived in Samos Road until1957. My husband Colin Searle went to St Johns and lived in Padua Road my name was Wendy Toon, I went on to Beckenham grammar until I was 15 then, because my brothers' company, Waynes, went to Bracknell we moved away.
Hello Wendy (nee Toon)
I also lived in Samos Rd, and went to St.John's Primary School in Maple Rd.My maiden name was Newham, and I believe your sister married my uncle Percy Robert Newham, who was killed in 1943 in Sicily. Would like to hear from you. Carole Baker
Wendy
I lived in Melvin rd and knew Colin's brother John
He was the delivery boy for George Godley who owned Wood's stores in Maple Rd and I took over when John left. My mum worked there with Ivy Simpson. I think he (JoHn) went into the fire service The Searles lived near George and Ivy Simpson if I remember rightly
Chris Males
Chris

I have today just seen your article where you had sent a message to Wendy Searle (nee Toon). I don't know Wendy Searle or your good self either, but it was a particular shop in Maple Road that you referred to that caught my eye. First of all, my Surname is also Godly - but with no 'e' though - and my Grandfather's First Name was George, and He may have spelt his Surname that way then. My middle Name is also George too. I don't know which years it was that your Mother worked at that shop, was it the Forties or Fifties, perhaps? I myself was living in Wordsworth Road, Penge, from 1947 until 1966. Perhaps it is only a coincidence about the Name, but there were a few of us Godlys about once. My Dad, two Uncles and two Cousins were all from Penge. Depending on the time you speak of, you may have known my two elder Sisters, Betty and Barbara who went to Melvin Road School, as did my Younger Sister, Kay, too. You may have read other articles before that one by Wendy Searle, and one of them is mine where I spoke of Marion Upsdell from when I went to St Johns School. Would you by chance know me, perhaps? It is not likely, but you never know. (A small world, but Penge is smaller.) Thank you for reading this, anyway. Anthony