Phythian Cres 1970

A Memory of Penketh.

I was brought up in Phythian Crescent - with our own playing field. Many comments were made - is it a council property? I asked my parents - no it isn't. I believe the house behind ours was a farm - Phythian Farm, at the end is Heath Road and Penketh High school. I went to St Vincents as we weren't allowed to go to St Josephs - not in the catchment area. I still don't understand that one. I remember going into the groceries bakers which was in Heath Road - it is now an art gallery and pottery, and a grand building. There is 30 houses in Phythian Cresent and we all played together. We hanged out on our bikes and roller skates in Penketh High school and the playing fields climbing trees. We hanged out at Labour club grounds, sadly this doesnt happen anymore. I'm still in touch with some friends I grew up with. Behind the far side of the cresent was an apple orchard which has now gone, it has new houses on.....the main road ..was the chippy..penketh diy...newsagents....off licence....sports shop....laundrette hair dressers..now they all gone..its a tesco/gym...takeaways...and turkish barber shop......the petrol station is still there.......still a very nice village.....i now live in brook drive..so ive not ventured far. i remember thinking its a nice village....we use to get the H5 to liverpool.....i attended pre school nursery at chapel lane.....i dont feel it is a village anymore...x no more walking days....no central....we need more focus on a centre....

#306340

Comments & Feedback

I lived next door to Phythian’s farm. I was born in Warrington in 1949 and lived at number 44 Heath road until 1964. I remember the houses being built in Phythian crescent and we used to play on the building site. Margaret Phythian used to do hairdressing in the front room of the old farm house. I went to st Joseph’s when it was a wooden hut and then penketh and sankey sec. Mod.school at the top of the road. We moved to Oxfordshire in 1964 I was gutted to leave my friends behind.