Bailiff Family

A Memory of Penrith.

My Bailiff ancestors came from Askham. My g.g. grandfather Christopher's sister, Elizabeth, 1801, married William Henry Leech, 1795, whose father John Langton Leech, 1761, died in Askham and was the Vicar at Askham. Christopher's sister Ann, 1813, born at Askham and married Henderson Wilson, 1812, born Askham. His relative, Rowland was a publican of the Punch Bowl in Askham. William and Elizabeth Leech went to Egremont where William was the Vicar for many years. Charles Bailiff, 1773, my 3x g.grandfather was also born at Askham as was his wife Elizabeth Smith. Charles's father Christopher was a Shoemaker and also farmed, as did Charles. Elizabeth Smith's father, Wade, was a Haberdasher and a farmer. Have many more relatives who were born in the area. Have copies of land sales at Askham. Now I get to go to the village as often as I can which is difficult as I live over 200 miles away. The Askham bridge is near the Church and leads to the Lowther Estate plus the Castle. Queen Victoria's grandson, Kaiser Willhelm, spent time at Lowther. According to family tales my g.grandfather worked for Willhelm. My g.grandfather, George, then left for London where he was a Footman and a Butler. The earliest Bailiff was baptised - Charles at Askham in 1696.