Thomas Family

A Memory of Penryn.

My grandfather and his family all lived in Busvannah.  Alfred Charles Thomas was born in 1887 (according the family bible which has been passed down to me as the last survivor carrying the name). He had a number of brothers and sisters: I seem to remember that Henry was gassed in the Great War, and only died in the 1930's.  As a child in South Africa, I had to write to his sisters Mabel and Nora. The last letter I received from great aunt Nora was in 1965.  My grandfather emigated to South Africa in 1912, where my father and I were born.  My grandfather opened a butcher shop in Hillbrow Johannesburg, in which he was considerably successful.  He always told me that the Thomas familyy were either farmers or butchers, going back as far as he was ever told. I have no photos of early years, just one of my grandfather after he retired back to Busvannah in the 1950's.
My last connection with my family was in 1978 when I inherited a small amount from a cousin, Frances Mary Gluyas, who had moved from Busvannah to Redruth