Yr Hen Felin

A Memory of Penycae.

The Old Mill
I remember playing alongside the old mill.  There was a family in the nearby farm - Edna and Audrey were the names of two of the sisters.  The old pub went on fire during that period.  There was an area for the children to play on the side the river.

Cofio chwarae yn ymyl yr hen felin. Roedd teulu yn y fferm gyfagos - Edna ac Audrey oedd enwau dwy o'r chwiorydd. Aeth yr hen dafarn to gwellt ar dan tua'r adeg yma. Roedd lle i blant chwarae yn ymyl yr afon.

#217640

Comments & Feedback

All my family were brought up in penycae. My great grandather and mother Johnathan and Sarah lived at Holly house ,Penycae were they brought up 11 children. My nain Mary Catherine Valentine was born at that house .They all went regularly to Groes chapel across the way .My nain married at 21 to Allen Edwards there and that's were she got buried .She was a very proud woman that was a hard worker and cared for everyone in her family .She lost her husband at 36 and had 5children which she lost 2 sons at young ages .She was a strong lady .My mam was born also at Holly house .My nain always told me her family were kind religious and very hard workers.My mam lived at Bryn eitha until a few years ago