Can Anyone Remember Penycraig In 1940 ?

A Memory of Penygraig.

Searching for a Nantymoel soldier of the 8th Btn Sherwood Foresters who fought the Germans in Norway in April 1940 as part of the ill-fated Norwegian campaign of the "Sickleforce" /148th Infantry Brigade (Territorials). I just found in Swedish Archives that a Pte Clifford Nicholas of 28 Wyndham Str. Penycraig, Llondra, Glamorgan was listed as one of 31 men from Sherwood Foresters and 1/5th Leicesters who managed to escape the Germans by getting across the Swedish border one month after the battles in Gudbrandsdal and Lillehammer area 21-23 April 1940. They were interned in Sweden (neutral country) and as part of an agreement with Hitler they were released and shipped back via Finland to Iceland,
in exchange for German pilots interned there being released back to Germany (!!).
I mention this just in case someone will know something about this soldier/his family and which, hopefully, may lead to information also about what happened to these soldiers after Iceland in August/September 1940.
A shot in the dark, yes - but trying primarily to trace a David E. (Hitchings) Hibbert of 4, Teify Crescent Nantymoel in 1940 who served in Sherwood Foresters. Clifford Nicholas of Penycraig serve also in SF or 1/5th Btn Leicesters.