Valerie Frith Pearce

A Memory of Perranuthnoe.

The first time I went to Perranuthnoe (Perran) was in 1946 when the Warspite was in trouble and was wrecked at Prussia Cove, only to fine it's final resting place by the side of the Mount.
In 1947 I married Richard Pearce and lived in a cottage in Goldsithney. Between 1948 and 1949 I had my three children (1 son and twin daughters). We spent many happy years playing on Perran beach and the many coves around the Perran area. My children are now scattered between Calgary in Canada, and Lauceston but our love of Perran lives in our hearts and will do for ever.
The beach was their happy playground with their friends. My friends were all there sittin on the , sometimes, damp sand or perhaps on the rocks, watching the children playing in a very large dip in the sand that left a wonderful warm pool at low tide, big enough for them to learn to swim. This wonderful pool never returned. The beach changed every winter, sometimes more sand sometimes less. In winter sometimes the sand would be washed out completely. It almost seemed as if it was all a new place to play every summer. We had a special place amont the rocks, where we all gathered. If the beach was what we considered, too crowded we went to either Boat Cove or Trebavah. Now when I come back to the UK and go to Perran the beach seems so very crowded.
In winter we would walk along the cliffs to Prussia Cove then back over the fields to Rosudgeon and home. The beach was just as much fun for the local children in winter as summer. The boys would fish off Boat Cove, for Paul had a canoe. Alan would come home with Mackerel in his blazer pockets, he would give them to his Grandmother and Great Grandmother, so how could I be cross with him.
My Grandfather in law, T.Cornish Pearce llived to be 106 and is buried along with my husband Richard in Perranuthnoe churchyard. I think I would like it to be my final resting place for my love of Perran will never be erased.