Happy Days

A Memory of Peterlee.

I have a lot of happy memories of living in Peterlee. My mam, dad and me moved there when I was 6 months old from Hartlepool. We lived in Bailey Rise, a new house then. I can still remember the smell from the Tudor crisp factory which was just at the bottom of our garden, I am sure that is why I love crisps. Then there was the big house where I can remember going for injections and I think other things happened there, but memory fails me. I can also remember there being no hospitals and having to go to Sunderland to have my arm fixed. Sadly I left in 1971 to come to South Shields because my dad left Hordon pit for a new job, I've never returned so I don't know if any of the places I remember are still there.