History Of Clayton Family 1700s

A Memory of Pickhill.

Descendants of George Clayton

Generation No. 1

1. GEORGE1 CLAYTON was born 1788 in Pickhill, West Roxby, Yorkshire England. He married ANN MUDD 08 December 1806 in Pickhill, West Roxby, Yorkshire England. She was born 1785 in Burneston, Yorkshire.

Notes for GEORGE CLAYTON:
farmer

Children of GEORGE CLAYTON and ANN MUDD are:
2. i. GEORGE2 CLAYTON, b. 10 January 1819, Pickhill, West Roxby, Yorkshire England; d. 1885, Grand Valley, Ontario.
ii. RICHARD CLAYTON, b. 25 January 1810, Pickhill with Roxby, England; m. DIANA SORREL, 21 May 1836, Pickhill with Roxby, England ??.

Notes for RICHARD CLAYTON:
Christened on February 18,1810

iii. ANN CLAYTON, b. 1813, Pickhill with Roxby, England.

Notes for ANN CLAYTON:
chr.August 22,1813

iv. WILLIAM CLAYTON, b. 1816, Pickhill with Roxby, England.

Notes for WILLIAM CLAYTON:
chr.June 9, 1816

Generation No. 2

2. GEORGE2 CLAYTON (GEORGE1) was born 10 January 1819 in Pickhill, West Roxby, Yorkshire England, and died 1885 in Grand Valley, Ontario. He married MARTHA LOBLEY 10 February 1844 in Burneston Parish, Yorkshire, England, daughter of EDWARD LOBLEY and ANN THOMPSON. She was born 1822 in Patrick Brompton,Hunton, Yorkshire England, chr.Sept.30,1821, and died 01 May 1891 in Grand Valley, Ontario, East Luther Township.

Agricultural labourer
another record has him deceased in 1885 in Burneston, Yorkshire, England ?

Notes for MARTHA LOBLEY:
born Hunton, Yorkshire

Children of GEORGE CLAYTON and MARTHA LOBLEY are:
3. i. JOHN LOBLEY3 CLAYTON, b. 07 September 1844, Pickhill, West Roxby, Yorkshire England; d. 07 October 1917, Grand Valley, Ontario.
4. ii. GEORGE CLAYTON, b. 03 June 1846, Pickhill, West Roxby, Yorkshire England; d. 28 March 1922, Grand Valley, Ontario.
iii. EDWARD CLAYTON, b. 24 July 1850, Pickhill, West Roxby, Yorkshire England; d. 12 September 1850, Pickhill, West Roxby, Yorkshire England.
5. iv. ANNIE CLAYTON, b. 1853, Pickhill, West Roxby, Yorkshire England; d. Driver, Sask..
6. v. WILLIAM EDWARD CLAYTON, b. 01 August 1856, St.Davids, near Niagara Falls, Ontario; d. 10 April 1920, East Garafraxa, Ontario.
vi. ROSE MARY ELIZABETH JANE CLAYTON, b. 1859, Garafraxa, Luther Village,, Ontario; d. 31 July 1884, Grand Valley; m. WILLIAM JOHN STUCKEY, 23 May 1883, St.Albans Church, Grand Valley, Ontario; b. 26 May 1857, Luther East, Ontario; d. 23 March 1933, Acton, Algoma, Ontario.

Notes for WILLIAM JOHN STUCKEY:
carpenter and renowned for his wood carvings and sculptures in Anglican churches in Grand Valley and Acton. He received awards fr metal carvings at the Chicago Worlds Fair

Marriage Notes for ROSE CLAYTON and WILLIAM STUCKEY:
Witness of marriage by W.E.A.Lewis, Emily H.Stuckey,

Generation No. 3

3. JOHN LOBLEY3 CLAYTON (GEORGE2, GEORGE1) was born 07 September 1844 in Pickhill, West Roxby, Yorkshire England, and died 07 October 1917 in Grand Valley, Ontario. He married MARIA JANE DAVEY 15 June 1867, daughter of WILLIAM DAVEY and DOROTHY FORD. She was born 13 June 1849 in Roborough by Torrington,Devon, England, and died 16 July 1899 in Grand Valley, Ontario.

Notes for JOHN LOBLEY CLAYTON:
came to Canada with his father
Christened 10 August 1845.
Clayton, John Lobley, East Luther Township, Ontario
Born in Registration distict: Thirsk, Topcliffe ED, 1 House 17/ Pickill Raod, Parkhill with Roxby Parish.
Born in Yorkshire England he came to Canada when seven years old, spending the next eight years at Niagara with the family, who moved to 11th Line Garafraxa, the farm now occupied by W.E.Clayton, 56 years ago.
Fours years later he came up to Luther settling on Lot 22 Concession 2 which was his home ever since. After a few years he married Maria Davey who predeceased him by eighteen years.
He was in many respects a typical Yorkshire man. Quite determined in his own opinions, bluff in nature a hard working man and very fond of music.
Possessing a splendid tenor voice he was easily the central figure in many of the social gatherings of the early days.
As a farmer he specialized in lighter type horses and few better were to be found in Ontario.
The following children all prosperous survivors
Mrs. Robert (Hattie) Hamilton, Mrs. Ernest (Ethel) Crawford (of Harris)
Richard, Frank, Reginald, Britton,
George (of Bounty, Sask, Thomas and Mrs Fred (Dorothy) Cunningham of Perdue and Samuel who stayed on the homestead and later moved to Toronto.

Notes for MARIA JANE DAVEY:
Christened June 13, 1849

The 1851 census of Roborough has Maria age 4, born
Roborough living with her mother and she also appears
in the York (North) 1851 census, taken in 1852.

The 1861 census of Tecumseth has Maria, age 12 born in
England.
The 1881 census of John and Maria Clayton, West Luther
has Maria, 32, born in England.

Children of JOHN CLAYTON and MARIA DAVEY are:
7. i. HARRIET ANN4 CLAYTON, b. 27 July 1871, Grand Valley, Ontario; d. 09 March 1955, Harris Saskatchewan.
8. ii. GEORGE CLAYTON, b. 11 June 1873, Grand Valley, Ontario; d. 06 March 1964, Saskatoon.
9. iii. RICHARD (DICK) CLAYTON, b. 26 May 1875, Luther Township , Grand Valley, Ontario; d. 02 August 1955, North Battleford, Sask. buried at Harris.
10. iv. FRANK J. CLAYTON, b. 09 July 1878, Grand Valley, Ontario; d. 23 June 1948, Harris Saskatchewan.
11. v. REGINALD REDCLIFFE CLAYTON, b. 09 February 1880, Grand Valley, Ontario; d. 09 August 1943, Harris Saskatchewan.
12. vi. BRITTON HERSON HARVEY CLAYTON, b. 25 May 1882, Grand Valley; d. 24 June 1958, Saskatoon, buried at Harris.
13. vii. THOMAS POWELL CLAYTON, b. 22 February 1885, Grand Valley; d. 24 June 1952, Saskatoon, buried at Harris.
14. viii. SAMUEL CLAYTON, b. 10 August 1888, Grand Valley; d. 13 January 1967, Toronto.
15. ix. DOROTHY MAE CLAYTON, b. 24 August 1891, Grand Valley; d. 05 August 1985, Saskatoon, buried at Harris.
16. x. ETHEL J. CLAYTON, b. 10 October 1893, Grand Valley, Ontario; d. 11 September 1982, Saskatoon, buried at Harris.

4. GEORGE3 CLAYTON (GEORGE2, GEORGE1) was born 03 June 1846 in Pickhill, West Roxby, Yorkshire England, and died 28 March 1922 in Grand Valley, Ontario. He married ELIZABETH ISABELLA PARK Abt. 1871 in Ontario. She was born 28 January 1847 in Aberdeen, Scotland, and died 05 August 1928 in Grand Valley, Ontario.

for more history please contact letterit@rogers.com