The 1st Hatch End Scouts Camp At Piddletrenthide

A Memory of Piddletrenthide.

This view is EXACTLY as I remember this lovely village where the scouts from Hatch End spent a two week summer camp in 1957.

Although I no longer recall the name of the particular farm where we set up camp, I do remember our troop carrying out a good turn for the farmer. We were asked to demolish one of the ruined outbuildings and a month or so later we received an impressive scroll from him giving us the "right to call ourselves barnstormers and to march over his land forever with flags flying and knives unsheathed". A great impression on this 11 year old!  The farmer's scroll was displayed in the Scout Hut back in Hatch End for many years as we all had such lovely memories of our two weeks in Piddletrenthide!