Pinehurst Childrens Home, 141 Park Road, Camberley

A Memory of Pinehurst.

My brother (Nigel) and I were in Pinehurst in 1964. I left in 1967 and my bother remained there for three more years. At that time Maurice Goldsworthy was in charge with his wife Elsie and son Neil. I know now that as memory fades over the years that you forget some of the names of the other boys at the home. Any memory joggers from that time would be most welcome. I also attended France Hill School under the leadership of Mr. Bill Steele who was headmaster at the time. During the mid-sixties (I'm not sure of the exact date) Panorama did a broadcast from France Hill School about our newly acquired "computer learning system" which in fact was a microfiche style system. The school was pretty excited to have such a celebrity (Fife Robertson) there and then to see our classroom on the TV. I can only remember a couple of names from school; Andrew Ryder, Tony Randall, Judy White, Michael Griffiths, and right now that about wraps it up. Does anyone out there remember me or others from that era? I returned to Camberely a few times over the years and am sad to see the home is now for old people and that France Hill closed many years ago, and boy, has the town center ever changed. I remember going out on Saturdays with our 'allowance' and getting beans on toast and a steaming mug of tea at a small café in town.

Big Tree with a rope, used to climb to the top and wave to the blond girl who lived next door.