Admirals Walk''s Legend

A Memory of Pirbright.

My mother lived in Admirals Walk during the Second World War. Her father was a Spanish official posted in London who hired the property to spare his family the bombing raids over the capital. The house belonged at that time to a British family whose members were serving in the army and could not live in Pirbright. Among the ancestors of that family there was an admiral who lost his life in the battle of Trafalgar. The name of the house stems from a legend according to which the ghost of the late admiral showed up on certain nights walking by the house. Although my mother never saw the spectre, as she would have wished,  she keeps beautiful memories of those difficult days in Britain, full of courage and bravery. She still praises the beauty of the house and the countryside. Thanks to this site I was able to show her a picture of the house and to refresh the distant memories of her youth in England.