Boxing Day Scramble

A Memory of Pirbright.

I was brought up in Pirbright Village and my father was into motorbikes. My brother was older than me and had a motorcycle 1st but when I was old enough I also got a motorcycle. For many years as a family we went to Fox Hills on Boxing Day to watch the big boxing day scramble (now known as motocross). We usually took soup in a flask and bread with us. I cannot remember when, but the misrable war department stopped it. They said, that it was stopped due to soil erosion (it was only held once a year). The army landrovers and Bedford lorrys did more damage to Fox Hills than the motorcycles ever did. I miss those Boxing Day meetings. Fox Hills hasn't changed much.

#239527

Rode as sidecar passenger to Bob Marlow always rode at this event until 1961 also
TV events at Waterloo, Brand Hatch ( before they took it away and made it part of the race track) Lands End , Welsh 3 day Pierce Simon ( up Beggers Roost )grass track trails and scambles and hill climes loved every ride
and many more sadly no picture to remember by Bob Pike (Surrey Hill MC )
The first time I went out with the young lady who became my wife was to the Boxing Day Scramble at Pirbright December 1960. We rode down from Reading and found black ice in a lot of places. My boss was Jack Stocker who would have been riding solo and sidecar. Also from the firm would have been Vernon Plummer and Bill Turner. Great memories.
I watched scrambles there from the early 1970s, can you still get to the area or has it been built on?