The Crescent Play Ground.

A Memory of Pitsea.

My memories of The Crescent are of a safe place for all the kids to play out, even in the road - football, cricket, also athletics. I lived at No.16 and all I can remember is all us kids at the time playing out, only going in for meals or bed. Sometimes on summer nights we would go up to bed at 8, but by 8.30 if you slept in the box room at the front, climb out of the window onto the porch & drop down to play out. This was great until you were caught. Kiss chase with the girls, knock down ginger or run outs were the games as we got older. Everyone knew everyone and we all spoke to each other, a really good place to grow up. People I knew; The Bulls, Nelsons, Pinners, Browns, Tucks, Smiths, Friths, Westfulls. Many more, I can go on for ages. I have been back a couple of times to see how much it has changed. Doesn't look so cosy as it was. That's progress I suppose. Does anyone remember the games in the street?