Flying Man Of Pocklington

A Memory of Pocklington.

I remember going to Pocklington, in the effort to find family from our family tree. We went to Bishop Wilton. But, in browsing in Pocklington, we found out about the Flying Man of Pocklington. He said he could fly, and went up to the top of the highest building in the village at the time, which was the church, tied a rope to his leg, just in case, and proceed to fly off the top. He went to the extend of the rope, and slammed into the church wall. He was buried at the bottom of the wall, from where he hit the wall.
That was very amusing, I wonder what kin he still has in Pocklington ... a family skeleton no doubt ...