Kevin Devine Remembers Little Jim's Cottage

A Memory of Polesworth.

In the early 1960s as a small boy, this was the home of my grandmother and grandfather, Hilda and John Guy. I remember going to visit them with my mother, Cynthia Joan Devine, formerly Guy.
I used to love running around the garden with their little terrier called Betty and around the pond you can see in the picture.
My grandparents had a chicken shed, and I was allowed in the morning to go and collect the eggs.
While I was there I was often allowed to stay up much later than normal and remember sleeping upstairs and hearing the adults talking downstairs.
Very sadly my grandfather, shortly followed by my grandmother, passed away and they are buried in Poleswoth churchyard I think, as I have never been back.
My grandparents had four of their own children. Mmy mother Cynthia, Peggy, and Lawrence have all sadly passed away, but still going strong at 73 yrs old is my Uncle Brian and living in Wiltshire.
I have very fond memories of this lovely cottage, which is no longer there, and I have a few photos of the cottage and my grandparents, my mother, my auntie and uncles and cousins, and will pass them on to my daughters and grandchildren.