The Post Office

A Memory of Polgooth.

1971 - 1984: Whilst I lived in village the Post Office was where you got all you needed in an emergency. As a little one, I personally loved the vending machines on the wall. In those days we all used to be sent out for groceries even as young ones, as the village was safe and everyone knew each other.  Where the barn is, on the right, the old peoples' flats were built, and the ladies and gentlemen used to stand outside leaning on the rails, all talking to each other and to us as we walked or ran to shop for sweets.