Memories Of Polzeath During The The Last War

A Memory of Polzeath.

My family lived at 'Bryher' New Polzeath. I went to Hoiliday House School, Harry Edwards was the Headmaster. He lived with his wife and children in a cottage at Porteath Farm. What better place could there be to grow up. I still keep in touch with Melville Coad, we were at school together, his father was the local butcher. We had some great times; apart from the evacuees, the war never came to Polzeath.
I do remember the 'Dragons Teeth' tank traps in the village and the scaffolding that stretched across the beach. After the war, German POWs were used to take them down. Would like to hear from anyone who went to Holiday House at that time.

#236381

Comments & Feedback

I during ww2 we stayed in both Trebetherick and at a small house on the top between Polzeath and Trebetherick called "Pantops". I am very familiar with the walk between Polzeath and Trebetherick along the cliffs. I briefly attended a school in a house at the top
Of the hill leading down to Daymer bay
It was run by Arthur ransoms brother (the author).
My brother went to a. Nursery school in a large house on the hill overlooking Polzeath beach and on the north side. A large Edwardian building..
I have been back many times. Now live in canada

I, too, lived in Polzeath during WWII, and went to Holiday House. I don't remember you, William Shells, but I don't remember many people there - just some of the older boys who used to harrass me because of the "posh" accent my mother insisted I use. We lived at a house called Caradon on top of the hill. For a long time after the war it was a B&B but I can't find it now so I assume it has gone back to being a private house, or has been renamed. I entered the school at age 5, the same year as Mr. Edward's daughter - I think her name was Jill. I remember the sand castles that two groups used to build during lunch hour, and then attack each others' castles before going back to the school. They would never let me get involved because I was too little, they said. Many memories. We left there shortly after the war ended. My name then was Diana Gardner.
Does anybody remember the Deacon family, evacuated there during the war. The was Charlie, Shelia, billy, Susan and pat who was disabled
We own the house next to Caradon - one of the three little bungalows close to the road (Restor/Benwood/Spindrift) - I'm sure they were pre-war builds. Caradon was knocked down c.2010. Great views from Dunder Park still, and Polzeath remains a fantastic place. Pleased that our children have grown up being able to think of Polzeath as a home from home.
My Grandmother, Rose Sanders, stayed in Polzeath during WW2. She had such fond memories of her time there. She couldn't remember the exact house she stayed in, but she did say it was up on the hill. I was wondering if anyone had photos that they were happy to share?

My Grandmother moved to Australia in the 1960's so left behind many of her belongings. It would be wonderful to find any connections with people she knew, went to school with or lived with.