Growing Up In Morgans Terrace

A Memory of Pontrhydyfen.

I was born in 1932 at 5 Morgan's Terrace and soon thereafter moved to No 18. There were 7 people living at that address, my maternal Grandfather John Lewis, my maternal Uncle Donald Lewis, my mother Greta Emmanuel, my father Stephen Emmanuel, my older brother Ivor Emmanuel,my younger Sister Mair Emmanuel and myself, when on the 11th May 1941 the house was destroyed in an air raid killing all but my uncle Donald, my brother Ivor and myself. This was a time when Swansea was being heavily bombed and I feel our involvement was more by accident than design.As many will know my dear brother went on to become quite famous as a singer/actor on stage,TV and film (Zulu). I was 8 years old at the time and was taken by one of my father's brothers Rees Emmanuel (a priest in the Church of England)and his wife Erica (a German ) firstly to Trelewis then Bedlinog and lastly to Cilybebyll where he was Rector. They raised me up to my 16th year and I then went back to Pontrhydyfen where my brother Ivor was living with our maternal Aunt Fossie. We were only together for about a year when Ivor left for London to start a long and successful stage career. I followed him to London about a year later into the Civil Service and was able to meet up with him from time to time.
Pontrhydyfen will always be home to me and although I have lived in New Zealand for the past almost 48 years I still get homesick for that little village where I was born. I look at the village often on Google Earth and as I wander the streets my memories come flooding back and my childhood friends, many of whom have passed on.

#234030

Comments & Feedback

Hi Rhys, what an interesting story.I have Lewis name that married into my Jenkins family. More later re; that.I too miss Kilvey Hill that was my playing field.But I went through years bringing up my children whereby seemingly life was to busy and exiting to think back then.Now as we get old we feel alone for our young childhood days. Never mind..times have changed a lot everywhere too. Would'nt it be nice if your family tree ran into mine[haha]I live in Australia now, been to New Zealand . My Jenkins were from Llangyfelach, and Carmathen moire later. I wrote a comment or 2 on Swansea Landore, places here, best wishes Diane.
Very interesting read Rhys. My wife and I bought 5 Morgans Terrace in 2015, not knowing it's famous connection. The village is a lovely place to live and I can understand how much you miss it. We have been made very welcome here.
Hello Mike. I am so glad that you find Ponty such a lovely place to live. I have no memory of living in No. 5 and only realised that I was born there when, in the course of compiling my family tree I acquired a copy of my birth certificate and there it was " born 5 Morgan's Tce.." I have lived in New Zealand for almost 53 years now and although life here has been good I always think of Pontrhydyfen as "HOME"...I often wonder how things might have been had the tragic happenings of May 1941 not happened!!!
Hi Rees. Glad to hear back from you.
The sun is shining here today and the valley is glowing in all its autumn glory. Beautiful!
NZ is also nice. I've visited relatives there 3 times over the years and planning to visit again next easter. Most of my family are in Hamilton and Tikuiti. Where are you living?
Hi Mike. My wife and I live in Glenbrae Retirement Village in Rotorua, about an hour and a half southeast of Hamilton. Hamilton was a regular weekly destination for me up to about 3 years ago as I used to sing in a large chorus there.