Richard Street

A Memory of Pontycymer.

I was born at 18 Richard Street, Pontycymer. My mother was Mary and my father was Brynley, a coal miner. I went to the Welsh School at Bridgend Road and then to Garw Grammar School. I loved growing up in the valley. Honest hard working people. Miss the valley. Currently living in Madison, Wisconsin, USA with my wife Miriam. Coming home for Christmas. Staying in Castleford, Yorkshire with my mother in law, Pat, and travelling to Wales for a few days to visit my mam and dad's grave.
Loved the 33 Boys Club and my mentor Dick Smiles. He has had a great influence on my life. Would love to have a "pint" with old friends. Still in touch with Ian and Sue and Mair Russell and Kevin Day.