A Memory of Portgordon.

We - my pal David Murray and I were watching the night sky from opposite my house, 47 Gordon St. It was a nightly thing we did, watching for the return of aircraft to Dallochy Air Base. This night we watched a mysterious light move across the sea, and it appeared to land on it. It was in fact a seaplane carrying the three spies that landed at Gollachy Burn. And later on, a man and a woman arm in arm walked past us and we both fled into our respective houses to babble this strange happening at such a late hour. Of course the story is well documented, with Grieve, the local 'bobby'making an arrest at the local railway station. We were never mentioned in this.