Porthcawl

A Memory of Porthcawl.

My husband and I used to work in the restaurant on the front at Coney Beach, it was a seasonal job. It had a self service, a silver service, and we did functions. Mr Williams and Mr Evans were managers then. We had all meals when we were at work. I think it was owned by Sir Leslie Joseph then who also owned fair rides. We had good times there and were looked after as long as we did our work. One day an American asked me for the rest room - I called the manager as I did not know he wanted the the loo. I told him we did not have one for the public, only for staff, I thought he wanted a lie down!