Portland So Many Memories !

A Memory of Portland.

I was born in 1950 and my first home was the flat beside the Regal cinema in Fortuneswell, Portland where my dad, Bob Mutch, was the projectionist. In 1953 we moved to Coronation Road on the Verne Common estate.

I attended Brackenbury infant school, the Cliff School (juniors) and finally Portland County Secondary School leaving in 1967. Unfortunately none of these appear in the photos.

My very first job was as a butcher's boy on Saturday mornings for Mr Woonton, who had one of the 3 butchers shops that were in Fortuneswell in the early 1960s.

My wife, Yvonne Hughes as she was then, lived with her parents and 6 sisters at Albion Crescent at the bottom of Fortuneswell. This terrace of houses is shown in photograph ref. no. 34551 - they are on the left of the picture. We married in 1972 in Brackenbury Church at the top of Fortuneswell.

I have so many happy memories of Portland that I wouldn't know where to start talking of it. We only live a few miles away even now so I am frequently found back on the island where I still have many friends.

Regards to any other Portlanders, past or present, who may remember Yvonne or I.