Very Very Happy Early Childhood

A Memory of Portree.

I spent eight years of my early childhood in Portree, my father James Argo was the Manager of the now Clydesdale Bank on the corner of the Square, my friend was Donnie Stewart whos father owned the largest store and sold almost everything. He owned a small boat and he and Annie McKinnon and I used to row in the bay and even rowed across to a small island. I loved Scoorybreck and my best girlfriend was Moira MacAllum. I think they are all dead now. I used to worship in the Episcopal church opposite the Drill Hall where they used to show lantern slides periodically. I have returned many times just to recall such happy memories. Roy and Rosemary Kemp were other friends, their father was the tailor.