Summery

A Memory of Portslade-By-Sea.

I wonder how many people remember the Jerry planes that came over Portslade on their way to Croydon & London. I was out with my brothers  taking a lame dog home to its owner in Foredown Drive when a large German  plane flew overhead (we saw the swastika), doors flew open everywhere & we were dragged inside to safety, just in case. I was luckier than my brothers cos I was on the side of the road where I could see my house in the next street &  Mum at the window with my little sister, I was about 9 I think. My brothers  weren't so lucky, the family who took them in had their kids down with Chicken Pox, guess who ended up with it!!
I also remember the canal at Fishersgate, as a Sea Ranger we learned to row  on it. I was 16 then. The chimneys came down soon after this pic was taken, I  think. I got  married in May 1955, had 7 kids, moved from Brighton to Surrey then to  Leicester, then emigrated to Australia in 1968. We have been here 40 yrs in August.
We have 18 grandchildren & 1 great grandson.
I have a pic of Old Portslade village which we brought  back in 1998 on our last visit  home.