Grandads Young Sister Constance Norfolk Married At St Martins Church In 1918

A Memory of Potternewton.

Although our family surname is Norfolk we all came originally from Yorkshire! Great-Grandad was James Henry Norfolk who was born in Dunkeswick, near Harewood, in 1845. He was the first of four generations of Norfolk family bank managers down to me, born 1945, exactly one hundred years later almost to the week!

Great-Grandad had five children and the youngest was Constance Maud Norfolk, born in 1887 in Ilkley. Constance was the baby of the family arriving long after her parents' marriage in 1873. I have little knowledge of my Great-Aunt Constance apart from her getting married in 1918 at St Martin's Church in Potternewton to Norman Rostron although I have heard the family rumour of a tragic early death. St Martin's is the Church of England parish church just off Chapeltown Road, and was consecrated in 1881 for Potternewton parish so it was new when Constance was born and she would have been one of the early baptisms there. St Martin's Church is unusual because it was designed by Adams and Kelly of Leeds and built of stone from local quarries and the original design included a tall steeple, but this was not managed because of lack of funds.