Memories

A Memory of Potters Bar.

My mother Gwen Clayden worked at the Ritz cinema during the war years, and spent many evenings on the roof doing fire watch. As a teenager in the mid sixties I remember many shops along Darkes Lane including Woolworths opening (in the late 50's I think) Delmars Record Shop and the Embassy Club. Boddies Sweet Shop, Baldwins Bike Shop and a very old fashion chemist on the corner of Manor Road. Thurleys Toy Shop, Singer Sewing Machines, Mc Fisheries, De Sallas Barbers, Wilsons Menswear, the Post Office in a motor cycle shop and Cobbs Bakers.

#235409

Comments & Feedback

How wonderful to read these memories of a period when I was also a teen in PB. I lived on Manor Road and remember all the shops etc. that are mentioned here. I even had a Saturday job at Delmars in the late sixties, pretty cool job back then ;-) I went to school with the daughters from Thurleys and the daughters of Dr. Graham. Great times!
Can you remember the NB Ames of the Thurley's daughters please?