6.5 Special Filmed Vin Prestatyn

A Memory of Prestatyn.

I vividly remember the 6.5 special being filmed in what was in the 1950s and 1960s "The Lido" then became The Nova. There were competitions at the Lido in the weeks leading up to it when the winners were given tickets for the show and danced in the area where the cameras were placed so they may be featured on the programme.
I was seen on TV by mum and dad, but not dancing but sitting on the stage looking "miserable". I remember being uncomfortably hot but that's about all.
Does anyone remember the year or any details as I would love to see, buy or find a copy of the programme.
Bev

#240733

Comments & Feedback

I was dancing with Stroma Edwards on this 6.5 Special outside broadcast from The Lido in Prestatyn. It was great, and it was exciting to be jiving on TV ! However, I remember that the next day at school - Rhyl Grammar School, my form teacher was shocked and not at all impressed ! Happy Days.

I think it must have been broadcast in 1960, or 1961 the year I went to University. I rember that Karl Denver was on, and I think Billy Fury was too. Lately, I have been trying to find out, without success, if the broadcast was recorded and I copies still exist. If anyone knows, please get in touch with with me at my email address which is mike@mikebarlowarchitect.co.uk

Having researched history of 6.5 Special some more, I know now that it finished in 1958.! So Inthink it must have been in Prestayn 57 or 58.
Haven't yet found any references to the Prestatyn outside broadcast or whether or not it was recorded??
Please get in touch with me if you know:
mike@mikebarlowarchitect.co.uk
Found it ! on BBC Geneome - Radio Times
It was 6 September 1958
18.05 Six-Five Special visits The Beach Pavilion, Prestatyn with Jim Dale as your guide starring Malcolm Vaughan, Audrey Jeans, Maxine Daniels, Tony Brent, Mal Perry, The Kestrels, The Preston Cygnets, and featuring Johnny Duncan and the Blue Grass Boys and the music of The Tito Burns Septet, Winston Lee and his Band. (Audrey Jeans is appearing at the Pier Pavilion, Llandudno) Contributors Presenter: Jim Dale Singer: Malcolm Vaughan Singer: Audrey Jeans Singer: Maxine Daniels Singer: Tony Brent Singer: Mal Perry Singers: The Kestrels Musicians: The Preston Cygnets
Musicians: Johnny Duncan and the Blue Grass Boys Musicians: The Tito Burns Septet Musicians: Winston Lee and his Band Continuity: Jeremy Lloyd Producer: Russell Turner

No Billy Fury or Karl Denver, but Johnny Duncan & The Blue Grass Boys.
Does anyone remember the 'Island Coffee Bar' in Prestatyn, used to be on the corner at the bottom of the hill going over the bridge?
I used to work upstairs in the cafe!
I was at that six five special as well. I must have been 11 or 12 and, like the original poster here, I was largely miserable the whole time! I didn't take part in any competitions beforehand. Just some local lads and lasses were brought in at the last minute to make up the numbers. ! thought it was a live show though, not filmed.
Yes. I remember the Island Coffee Bar. As an impressionable young lad growing up in Prestatyn I was told by my elders that it was a den of iniquity! Just to stop me going in. Of course it was nothing of the kind.