William Palmer

A Memory of Preston Bagot.

On the 3 May 2009 I have to admit I had never heard of Preston Bagot. Shame, some if not all may cry. I and my daughter are researching our family tree. We thought that our family originated in Wednesbury in the Black Country. That was proved wrong when we discovered that my great-great-grandfather William Palmer was born in Preston Bagot in 1828. His son Josiah Palmer was also born in Preston Bagot in 1851 and lived there with his parents until around 1854. The family moved to Wednesbury now in the West Midlands but then in Staffordshire. William was possibly a wheelwright though he is also listed as a labourer. So far, though it is very early days, I have not discovered the name of his spouse. I believe he was married in Preston Bagot possibly in All Saints' Church. That is a pure guess. I have never visited the village, as I said, less than 24 hours ago I did not know of its existance. In the next few days I hope to rectify this and trace mine and my daughter's roots.

I believe that my message is the first on the Preston Bagot memories page. I sincerely hope others will add to it and that some of William Palmer's ancestors still live in the village and will contact us.

Phil Palmer, great-great-grandson and Elizabeth Palmer, great-great-great-granddaughter, of William Palmer.