Preston Candover Primary School

A Memory of Preston Candover.

This was the year I left PC school to go to High School. I have immensely fond memories of school life here and the wonderful teachers, Mrs Cosier, Mrs Brady and Head Teacher Mrs Bruce. Lining up outside every morning for team games before school. doubtless to wake us up! The whole school chanting our times tables in unison which I think should be mandatory today in all primaries. It works. Singing those glorious old hymns in morning assembly. Having art lessons outside in the sun. Going on nature rambles and nature study competitions (mine was the coot and the horse chestnut tree for which I won a medal). Scottish and country dancing, rounders, tennis and plays performed in the village hall opposite for our parents. School dinners, umm, well they were certainly nutritious with lovely puddings (except for sago, ugh). When parents today talk of over-crowding in classrooms, I have an instant picture of sitting squashed up together on benches in the infants room. If you sat by that huge old boiler-tyoe fire you got your legs scorched but if you sat further away, you froze. Still, we were well taught and I can still see the frieze running around the wall depicting a for apple, b for bat etc. I don't remember so much about the village apart from the Canterton Stores as I lived at Brown Candover. My maiden name is Pearson, should anyone remember the family.