Preston Candover School House

A Memory of Preston Candover.

I lived, with my parents and brother and sister, in the 'School House' from 1956-1963. My mother [Mrs Maud Slater] was one of the teachers and taught in the school until her retirement in 1978. The school and house were demolished in 1963/4 when a new school was built. Although for much of my life in PC I was at boarding school /the army I have wonderful memories of my boyhood in the fields and woods around the village and the happy hours spent working, during the harvest, on Manor Farm for 2/- [10p] per hour. My last,passing,visit to PC was in 1997 when I noticed a marked change in the character of the village from agricultural [in the 50'/60s most, if not all, of the cottages were 'tied'] to a residential/commuter community. In 1961 I can only think of one commuter-Mr Paul of North Hall.

#220656

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Bradley from 1958 through 1965. I attended the school at Preston Candover and remember Mrs. Slater. There was also Mrs. Pearson, who was my friend Jackie's Mom, and Mr. Wood (I think)- oh and Mrs. Privett played the piano when needed. We ate lunch in the village hall across the road. Mrs. Slater taught the youngest children. I was a pupil at the school when the new school was opened. Great memories - I had a friend named Janet Oaks who moved out of the district and I was very sad at losing contact. It was a delight to find this page and particularly Sean Slater's comment.