Marriage Of John Naughton & Ann Conroy

A Memory of Preston.

John Naughton (b.1842; Kings County, Ireland) & Ann Conroy (b.1851; Queens County, Ireland) were married in St Walburge's RC church, 3 April 1880.
John was known as a "peaceable" & quiet man who played the flute. They had 3 daughters, Mary Ann, Julia (known as Jessie) & Catherine, but sadly John died suddenly in 1886 before Catherine was born, leaving Ann 3 months pregnant to bring up the girls on her own. Their oldest daughter, Mary Ann, went on to marry Austin Shorney in Herons Ghyll, E Sussex in 1906.