Growing Up In Heaton Park

A Memory of Prestwich.

I grew up in Heaton Park. Stanley Street. The Prestwich and Whitefield Guide Office was at the top of the street. I went to St. Hilda's School and at 11 went to Hope Park School for Girls. My earliest recollections are of the German Path Finders dropping flares to light their way. They were trying to locate the park where the RAF had a base. After the war ended we had a huge victory party on Egerton Street. In those days it was safe for the kids to play on the street until it was dark and wew hgad lots of fun.

My best friends were Margaret Thomas, Pat Gay, and Pauline Downs, Mavis Whittaker and Mary Mellor.

I left in 1968 and came to Canada.

#231704

Comments & Feedback

Hi Astrid - I, too, grew up in Stanley St, at No 17. My mum and dad, Les & Laura Froggatt, had 8 children and I was the second eldest. Went to St Hilda's School and also on to Hope Park School, in 1959 I think. Used to play in Heaton Park a lot, and remember making bonfires on the spare ground at the end of the back cobbled lane. Remember the Guide Office just by the entry lane to Whittaker Lane where the shops are? Came to New Zealand in 1974 and live in Levin which is about an hours drive north of the capital city of Wellington.