A Memory of Putney.

In 1955 I was 9 years old and lived at No. 16 Putney Hill, which was on the right in this picture and if memory serves was the house before the white one behind the tree. My grandfather owned the tobacconist and confectioners at No. 1, which is on the left of the picture, on the right of the bank on the corner in front of the bus. I was actually born in the flat underneath this shop from which my grandfather, Archie Baird, would serve you a penny worth of sweets with a cigarette permanently dangling from the corner of his mouth...no health and safety or strict hygiene rules in those days! There was a bus and coach stop on the hill just up from the shop and opposite our house. You could catch a Green Line coach to Windsor and the Royal Blue Express Coach also stopped here on the way to the places like Bournemouth. Just out of the picture opposite the bank there was another bank at the foot of the hill on the right, and a third just along the Upper Richmond Road to the left. Immediately behind the bus on that corner was "Zeeta House", part of which later in the 60's became "The Pontiac Club". It was here that my then girlfriend (now my wife of 49 years) and I saw The Byrds from the USA perform along with other stars of the time, including John Mayall's Bluesbreakers (with Eric Clapton), Manfred Mann and The Who amongst others. Another one I remember was a very young Donovan, who obviously suffered stage fright in his early career as when we approached him as he entered, he turned and fled into the lift!!!. Around the time of this photo (1955) my dad got a job with London Transport as a conductor on Route 30 which then ran from Roehampton (Earl Spencer) to Hackney Wick. In 1958 Putney Bridge Bus Garage was closed, but my dad worked from Chelverton Road Garage just down the High Street on the left. Putney Bridge Garage was on the right just before the bridge and the church. I believe the frontage still exists as part of a more recent development and Chelverton Road is still in use by London General in 2011. Before the Bridge garage was closed Putney was the only area in London with two bus garages. Just out of shot behind the bus next to Zeeta's and next to the entrance to Putney Station was a shop that sold fresh roasted coffee beans and ground coffee and tea. I can still remember the beautiful smell of that coffee over 50 years later. Just round the right hand corner was a very small public house, I think it was called "The Duke of Edinburgh", but it was always referred to as "The Brown House". It was here, a few years later (but still I admit underaged) that I enjoyed my first pint of beer. Next door to that was a bigger pub "The Coach and Eight" which had a lot of rowing memorabilia from the Boat Race. Next to that was a small cinema (there were two more bigger ones down by Putney Bridge). This one was called "The Globe". My grandad used to have a poster in the shop advertising their picture show for the week and got a lot of free admissions for doing so. I remember that when they showed "The Cruel Sea" starring Jack Hawkins, I saw it 27 times in a fortnight. At that time I could recite Jack Hawkin's lines before he did! Finally opposite the cinema on the corner across from the Railway Station stood "The Railway Hotel". It is still there today and is now a J D Wetherspoon's house. Well, that's it. Hope I don't bore everyone with memories of the town where I was born, I can't really think of anything else of interest at the moment, although did I mention the Yellow Submarine?.........

#231437

Comments & Feedback

Thank you for sharing your memories Rod. I soenthe years from 1947 aged two till 67 in Putney. When you mentioned Zeetas I immediately remembered the fresh coffee smells from that shop next door. I lived at East Putney, Galveston Road and remember 37 buses and visiting Putney with my mother buying fish and shellfish on Saturdays in the fish shop in Putney high street. I still love shellfish. So many memories locked into Putney. I met some girlfriends to catch the train to London and devestated to learn right outside the station, of Kennedy’s assassination. Loved the towpath and Parties in the rowing club houses there. So thanks for jogging the memories. X Anne then Anne Dowse
Some great memories of Putney from Anne. How well we all seem to remember the smell of coffee from next door to Zeeta House. I wish there were more photos of the interior of Zeeta House available. I was born at 55 Putney hill in 1952 and we moved two months after my birth to Campion Road where I lived for 30 years.
I can vaguely remember the large mahogany counters in Zeetas when I was being there by an aunt. I seem to recall it was on the lines of Fortnums ( or is this rose coloured spec syndrome ) and ( I think ) jelly mould light fittings hanging from the ceiling. The upstairs was a ballroom originally and during the 70s my mother worked there for Wandsworth Council who used the ballroom as offices ( I think for the housing department ) She mentioned that the ceiling was still lit by 'rainbow coloured' lights in the ceiling coving.
I was a member of Group 64 youth theatre that was converted from an old church at Ravenna Road and Upper Richmond ( still there but under another name ) We all used to drink at The Coach and Eight (?) further along near the high street cross roads. Before this pub on the same side of the road was the The Globe cinema which had Saturday morning kids cinema. This later became a private cinema for a while and then the 'cinecentre' where I 'think' I saw Romeo and Juliet. There was a tobacconist along here as well
( where I probably bought my first packets of 10 cigarettes ) They also sold cigarettes one at a time ! I also remember an 'alleyway' that for a time was a junk yard and sold an assortment of furniture and house clearance objects. Across the road was The Electricity shop that had a fascinating concave glass window. I have many more 'dimming' recollections of Putney and will post others for those who might share the same memories.
if anyone has more Putney memories or any questions I'd be pleased to hear - worlington3a@gmail.com - Nick James
Thanks for adding your memories John, I remember all these things as well, although I must admit I'd forgotten about the alley and the "junk yard", so thanks for reminding me. Rod.
I too, grew up on Galveston Road in the late forties and fifties. My mother took me shopping for groceries at Cullens on Putney High Street once and week on the 37 bus (the groceries were delivered later). We would stop for tea at Zeeta's, a special treat I looked forward to. I remember the dances at St. Mary's in Putney when I became a teenager with special fondness - (loved jitterbugging to Glen Miller etc. still popular with the local bands) and later dancing in the smoke-filled joint at "Ile Pie Island" in Richmond.