Growing Up In Radlett

A Memory of Radlett.

I was born in the King Street Nursing Home in Watford and spent the first few years of my life with my parents and Grandparents in Radlett on Gills Hill Lane.  I went to the Infant School and then the Girl's School at the bottom of Loom Lane.  When I was 4, we moved to some prefabs in Phillimore Place (which is now apartment blocks).  The family name is Ward.  I remember what fun I had swimming up at Aldenham Lodge and playing in the Rec field.  What a scare it was walking down Gills Hill Lane at night (Murder Lane) - nobody liked that very much.  I used to go to Sunday School at the Congregational Church, shopping at the Co-Op with my mother, the library, the fishmongers (Ted & Ron Humphreys), and the first movie I saw was Peter Pan with my mother (standing room only) at the Radlett cinema.  I used to keep my bus money for home from school and spend it at the bakery on some treat or other.  I had friends who lived in the Station Road area - the Hedges.
The last time I went for a drive around Radlett was in 2000.  I would love to go back again and do some walking along some remembered streets.  I understand Radlett is now a very "up and coming place" to live with the commuter set.

#220489

I remember the prefabs in Philimore Place, and used to walk past them on the way back from school.
I lived in Cragg Ave at the time.
Would you be related to Janet and Carol Ward? I'm sure that Carol lived with her parents nearby in Gills Hill Lane, and Janet was someone I knew as Mrs Tyler (Married name), as she was the mum of three kids I went to school with at Fairfield. Their names were Jackie (my age) Steven and Zoe.
Sorry, not Carol Ward.....Hazel. Definitely Hazel.